Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.mmartshops.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Privacy Policy for Mmart

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under.Our current Privacy Policy is available at Privacy. Our current Privacy Policy is available at Privacy. f You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use Platform. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use Platform.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

POLICIES

Mmartshops prohibits the use of language that is racist, hateful, sexual or obscene in nature in a public area.

This policy extends to text within listings, on Seller pages and all other areas of the site that another User may view. If the profane words are part of a title for the item being sold, we allow Sellers to ‘blur’ out the bulk of the offending word with asterisks (i.e., s*** or f***).

Please report any violations of this policy to the correct area for review:

  • Report offensive Display Names
  • Report offensive language in a listing or otherwise

If a feedback comment; or any communication made between Users on the Platform; or email communication between Users in relation to transactions conducted on Platform contain profanity, please review Our feedback removal policy and submit a request for action/removal.

Disciplinary action may result in the indefinite suspension of a User’s account, temporary suspension, or a formal warning.

Flipkart will consider the circumstances of an alleged policy violation and the user’s trading records before taking action.

Violations of this policy may result in a range of actions, including:

  1. Limits placed on account privileges;
  2. Loss of special status;
  3. Account suspension.

Mmartshops shall have the right to delete a product review posted by the customer at its sole discretion, if it is of the opinion that the review contains offensive language as stated above. Further, if Mmartshops is of the opinion that the review unfairly either: (i) causes disadvantage to a product; or (ii) increases the popularity of the product, Mmartshops shall have the right to delete the customer review. Mmartshops shall also, at its sole discretion have the right to blacklist the customer from posting any further customer reviews.

Charges

Membership on the Platform is free for buyers. Mmartshops does not charge any fee for browsing and buying on the Platform. Mmartshops reserves the right to change its Fee Policy from time to time. In particular, Mmartshops may at its sole discretion introduce new services and modify some or all of the existing services offered on the Platform. In such an event Mmartshops reserves the right to introduce fees for the new services offered or amend/introduce fees for existing services, as the case may be. Changes to the Fee Policy shall be posted on the Platform and such changes shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted on the Platform. Unless otherwise stated, all fees shall be quoted in Indian Rupees.

Product Description

Mmartshops we do not warrant that Product description or other content of this Platform is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free and assumes no liability in this regard.

Replacement Guarantee*

The Replacement Guarantee seeks to assist Buyers who have been defrauded by qualified sellers on the Platform. If at the time of delivery and/or within specified days from the date of delivery of the product/s, if any defect is found, then the buyer of the product/s can ask for replacement of the product/s from the seller.

If Mmartshops has suspicion or knowledge, that any of its buyers and sellers are involved in any activity that is intended to provide claims or information that is false, misleading or not genuine, then Mmartshops may while reserving its rights to initiate civil and/or criminal proceedings against User may also at its sole discretion suspend, block, restrict, cancel the Display Name of such buyer and seller and /or disqualify that User and any related Users from availing protection through this program.

Returns Policy

Definition: ‘Return’ is defined as the action of giving back the item purchased by the Buyer to the Seller on the Mmartshops Platform. Following situations may arise:

  1. Item was defective
  2. Item was damaged during the Shipping
  3. Products was / were missing
  4. Wrong item was sent by the Seller.

We encourage the Buyer to review the listing before making the purchase decision. In case Buyer orders a wrong item, Buyer shall not be entitled to any return/refund.

Buyer needs to raise the return request within the return period applicable to the respective product.Once Buyer has raised a return request by contacting Us on Our Contact Number or Email Us, Seller while closing the return ticket can select one of the following:

  1. Replace after shipment collection – Seller has agreed to wait for the logistics team to collect the shipment from the buyer before replacing it)
  2. Refund after shipment collection – Seller has agreed to wait for the logistics team to collect the shipment from the buyer before refunding)
  3. Refund without shipment collection – Seller has agreed to refund the buyer without expecting the original shipment back)
  4. Replace without shipment collection – Seller has agreed to replace the order without expecting the original shipment back)

Returns Policy

Returns is a scheme provided by respective sellers directly under this policy in terms of which the option of exchange, replacement and/ or refund is offered by the respective sellers to you. All products listed under a particular category may not have the same returns policy. For all products, the returns/replacement policy provided on the product page shall prevail over the general returns policy. Do refer the respective item’s applicable return/replacement policy on the product page.

 Returns Pick-Up and Processing

In case of returns where you would like item(s) to be picked up from a different address, the address can only be changed if pick-up service is available at the new address

During pick-up, your product will be checked for the following conditions:

CategoryConditions
Correct ProductIMEI/ name/ image/ brand/ serial number/ article number/ bar code should match and MRP tag should be undetached and clearly visible.
Complete ProductAll in-the-box accessories (like remote control, starter kits, instruction manuals, chargers, headphones, etc.), freebies and combos (if any) should be present.
Unused ProductThe product should be unused, unwashed, unsoiled, without any stains and with non-tampered quality check seals/return tags/warranty seals (wherever applicable). Before returning a Mobile/ Laptop/ Tablet, the device should be formatted and Screen Lock (Pin, Pattern or Fingerprint) must be disabled. iCloud lock must be disabled for Apple devices.
Undamaged ProductThe product (including SIM trays/ charging port/ headphone port, back-panel etc.) should be undamaged and without any scratches, dents, tears or holes.
Undamaged PackagingProduct’s original packaging/ box should be undamaged.

The field executive will refuse to accept the return if any of the above conditions are not met.

Contact Us